Privacy Policy

>
Privacy Policy

Who we are

The online store of Pepper Vally is an online store that promotes and sells online the products of the Pepper Vally brand, a company based in Greece. Before you visit our online store and browse our website, we would like to consult the terms and conditions that apply to those who use the Pepper Vally online store, our online store available at www.peppervally.com. Read the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and refer to Cookie Settings before using this website. By using this site or placing an order through it, you consent to be bound by these Terms and our Policies.

The web page address is: https://www.peppervally.com.

The company “Pepper Vally – Spyros Frangos and Co. EE” is committed to and maintains as a top priority the protection of your Personal Data. We fully understand the importance of your Personal Data and make every effort to store and process carefully the information you share with us.
This Policy describes all the Personal Data that our company collects for you, the way we use and protect it, and all the options you have regarding the way we use it. The Personal Data Controller of the users / visitors of our website is our Company.

We acknowledge that the protection of Personal Data is an ongoing responsibility and will therefore update and amend this Policy from time to time. In case of doubt about the terms of this Policy, you can contact us by email at info@peppervally.com.

What is personal data?

“Personal Data” means all information relating to a person who has been recognized or identified in ralation of that data. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an Internet identifier or one or more factors specific to the natural, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this person.

What is personal data processing?

“Personal Data Processing” means any function or set of functions performed on Personal Data or Personal Data sets, whether automated or not, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, customization, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure through transmission, dissemination or otherwise disposal, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

The Personal Data Processing / Protection Policy informs you about the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Data. The collection, use and disclosure of your information is based on your consent and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 known as “GDPR”. It also explains how we protect your information and data, ensuring reliability and confidentiality.

You can contact us for any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights using the online contact form or by sending an email to info@peppervally.com.

We will respond to your requests without any charge and delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the receipt of your request. However, if your request is complicated or there is a large number of your requests, we will notify you within one month if we need to receive an additional two (2) months extension, within which we will respond.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially if they are recurring, we may choose to charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the requested action, or we may refuse to take any further action according Application.

What personal data do we collect and why

Comments on articles and products

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the feedback form as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser user string to help detect unwanted messages.

An anonymous string created by your email address (also called a “hash”) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public within your comment.

Multimedia

If you are uploading images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and export any location data from images on the site.

Contact Forms & order details

Data collected:

Full name. We collect names (name, surname) for the proper execution of all orders either from our stores network or from our website www.peppervally.com.
Postal address. We collect the mailing address of our customers for the purpose of delivery and completion of relevant orders.
Email address. We collect the email address of our customers for confirmation of relevant orders and for the purpose of promoting our products.
Other contact details. We collect other contact information, such as the contact number of our customers or clients, in order to provide our services better and faster.
Billing details. We collect the details of our customers that are necessary for the invoicing of our services, such as Tax Identification Number, Tax Office Number, company name, etc.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and site to cookies. These are for your own convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when leaving another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to the site, we will create a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. The cookie does not contain personal information and will be deleted as soon as you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also create various cookies to store your login information and display options. Input cookies last for two days and on-screen cookie cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your connection will last for two weeks. If you log out of your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an extra cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this included content, including tracking your interaction with the included content, if you have a specific account, and .

Detailed information

If you have requested a password reset, the IP address will be included in the reset email.

When we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data when:

You express your interest in our services.

You make purchases from our online store or from our stores.

You ask us to provide our services.

Visit our website or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

When we process your personal data

We process your personal data for the following reasons:

For the correct execution of your order.

For the pricing of your order.

For promotional purposes such as participation in contests or emails that we send from time to time only to those who have subscribed to our newsletter.

To our list of newsletters we can add those who give us their email address during our communication and express their desire to receive our newsletters / the latest updates. Provided that you have given us your consent, you may always receive promotional messages from us with relevant content for the purpose of our site and according to your interests. In case you no longer wish to receive relevant promotional messages, you can either follow the delete link contained in each email we send you or alternatively contact us at info@peppervally.com.

Who do we share your data with?

We do not share your Personal Data with anyone and we only share it with third parties who facilitate our services to you.

The Personal Data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside the European Union. If this happens, you will be informed by updating this Privacy Policy.

The processing of your Personal Data for the sale of our products and services is necessary for the overall management of your order by our company and its partners. This process includes detecting online fraud and fraud related to modern means of payment, preventing and managing non-payment incidents and safeguarding our rights in relation to our business.

The processing of your Personal Data for marketing and / or promotion / profile purposes is based solely on your consent.

In some cases, the processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and / or European laws.

How long do we keep your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is done so that we can automatically recognize and approve the comments that follow, instead of keeping them in line.

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data they enter in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal data at any time (except to be able to change their username). The administrators of this site may also view and edit this information.

For the correct execution of your order, we will keep your Personal Data for a reasonable period of time from the completion of the order and for the full satisfaction of your requests in relation to the order.

For marketing / promotion purposes, we will retain your Personal Data throughout our contractual relationship, unless you express in the meantime that you no longer wish to receive updates for those purposes.

What rights do you have regarding your data

Access: If you have an account on this site or have left comments,
you can request to receive an exported personal file
data we hold about you, including any data
that you have provided to us.

Right of correction: If the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct, update or modify it by contacting us at the above contact details. Alternatively, you can send us a request to the following email address: info@peppervally.com

Right on deletion/removal: You have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information in certain cases, such as when we no longer need it or if you revoke your consent (where applicable). You may also request that we delete the personal information we hold about you. This does not include the data we are
obliged to comply for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Right to restrict processing:You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in certain cases, such as when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, or when the processing is illegal and you object to the deletion of your personal data and request a restriction on their processing, instead of deleting them, when your personal data is not required for the purposes of the processing, however they are required for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right before a court, and when you object to the processing and pending verification if our legal reasons override your own rights.

Right to object on processing: You have the right to object at any time on the processing of your personal data in cases where processing is required for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue as controllers.

Right to data portability: You have the right, in some cases, to obtain the personal information you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to pass it on to another processor for reuse or to ask us to transfer it. to third parties.

Right to revoke your consent: If we rely on your consent as a legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. However, please note that revoking consent does not affect the legality of the consent-based processing in the period prior to revocation.

Right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority: In order to exercise any of the above rights you have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail address: contact@dpa.gr

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or the exercise of a right provided by the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Officer of our company via the special email address info@peppervally.com.

Where your data will be sent

Guest reviews may be checked through an automated junk mail system for automatic processing / analysis / categorization and it is necessary to notify the system which is under the control of third party providers.

Due to the nature of the inspection service and the characterization of the comments, the audits are performed systematically and automatically, without the intervention of a natural person, based on keywords and special processing algorithms. Particularly for troubleshooting purposes, third parties and individuals may gain access for the sole purpose of performing the troubleshooting work that we may request in cooperation with this service and are governed by the respective terms and conditions of this service provider.

Your contact details

Your address and contact details will be sent to the delivery service – Courier for their exclusive use in the easy location of the delivery point as well as for communication with you regarding delivery issues of your order.

More information

How we protect your data

The Pepper Vally online store is fully aware of the importance of protecting your personal data and online transactions. To this end, it has taken all the necessary steps through state-of-the-art technology to ensure that your safety is maximally safe. All information related to our personal information and transactions is secure and confidential. The Pepper Vally online store accomplishes this task with the following methods:

CUSTOMER IDENTIFICATION

There are two passwords we use to identify you when you log in: the login password (email or username) and the confidential password (password). Whenever you log in to our website or our online store, these two pieces of data keep your personal information safe. You can change your password as often as you like. You and only you have access to your personal information through these two codes and, therefore, you are responsible for keeping them confidential and inaccessible to third parties. In case of loss of your password or loss of third party password you must notify us immediately as our online store can not be held responsible for the use of your password by an unauthorized person. For security reasons, we recommend that you change your password at regular intervals and avoid using easily identifiable phrases or sequences (such as your date of birth) as passwords.

SECURITY OF CONFIDENTIALITY WHEN TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA

To ensure confidentiality when transferring data, we use the SSL encryption protocol from www.digicert.com.

FIREWALL

When accessing www.peppervally.com, the servers are protected by a firewall, which on the one hand allows access to our online store by our customers / users, and on the other hand blocks access to the servers and databases where confidential data is stored. and information of our company from malicious actions of third parties that aim to reveal this information.

TRADE CONFIDENTIALITY

The confidentiality of your transactions is granted. The same basic principles that govern ordinary business transactions apply to e-commerce. All personal information disclosed by members / users of the Pepper Vally online store remains confidential as our online store has taken all measures to ensure that this information is used only in the context of the services provided by our online store. Some of these measures are:

Only authorized company personnel have access to the details of customer transactions and only when such access is deemed necessary, for example, when processing customer requests.

The Pepper Vally online store does not share or disclose personal information and transactions of the customer, unless expressly authorized in writing by you or by a court order or decision of another public authority.

Under no circumstances will the Pepper Vally online store disclose, share or disclose your personal information and the information you entrust to it.

The personal data and information that you make available to us during the registration of your member are used exclusively for the purposes of your transactions.

All personal and confidential information you share with us is encrypted and stored securely and securely.

SSL SECURITY PROTOCOL

The website www.peppervally.com uses the SSL protocol for the secure online data transmission of THAWTE (by DigiCert Inc.). In this way, it encrypts all personal information so that it cannot be read or altered when transmitted over the Internet.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is now the global standard for authenticating web pages for internet users and for encrypting data between internet users and servers. An SSL encrypted communication requires that all information sent between a client and a server be encrypted by the sender software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during transport. In addition, all information sent under the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies if the data has changed during the transfer.

What procedures have we adopted for data breach

For all your personal information stored in our database, all necessary measures will be taken to ensure it.

We will report any unlawful breach of this website or any third party data processing database to anyone directly concerned and to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data that is stored in a recognizable form, have been stolen.

From which third parties do we receive data

We do not receive information about our visitors from third parties.

What automatic decision making and / or profiling do we do with user data

We do not make decisions, nor do we profile, based on automated processing of your data.
Cookies are used on our website www.peppervally.com, but always after the information and consent of the user.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

We are not a member of a controlled activity, or subject to additional privacy laws.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.